Horizon Application and Recipients

Students who are interested in receiving a Horizon Scholarship can obtain an application from their school administrator or from NYSCRA at 703-729-4861.  Submission deadline is typically June 1. 
 
 
 
General Eligibility Guidelines
(see application for details)
(1)     Enrollment in a licensed New York State court reporting school and attendance at day or night sessions on a regular schedule.
(2)     Proof that student has achieved at least 150 wpm (95% accuracy) on a school-administered test. 
(3)     Proof that student has at least a “B” grade-point average. 
(4)     Student cannot already be receiving financial aid (except for student loans). 
(5)     Student must register for fall classes in the year the award is made. 
(6)     Submission of a brief resume of education and work experience.
(7)     Previous Horizon Scholarship recipients are not eligible.
 
Each of the following Horizon Scholarship Recipients were awarded $500 toward their reporting education. 

2016
Gabrielle Carletti (Realtime Center For Learning, Inc.)
Danielle Fetzer (Stenographic Institute of Western New York)
Leslie Pinzone (Stenographic Institute of Western  New York)
Andrea Hobbs (Stenographic Institute of Western New York)
Lynette Latone (Stenographic Institute of Western  New York)
 
2015
Stephanie Dietz (Realtime Center For Learning, Inc.)
Angela Collura (Stenographic Institute of Western New York)
Ashley Falcone (Stenographic Institute of Western  New York)
Catherine Fallon (Stenographic Institute of Western New York)
 
2014
Katlyn V. Domagala (Stenographic Institute of Western NY)
Joseph Jacoby (New York School of Court Reporting)
Angela Maria Karakostas (New York Career Institute)
David Michael Rubenstein (NY School of Court Reporting)
 
2013
Aline Akelis (Realtime Center for Learning)
Lauren Catania (Business Informatics Center)
Victoria Douglass (Long Island Business Institute)
Ross Priel (New York School of Court Reporting)
 
2012
Jean Ajello (Long Island Business Institute)
Krystina Esposito (Business Informatics Center)
Jennifer Johnson (New York School of Court Reporting)
Heidi Roth (Stenographic Institute of Western New York)
 
2011
Bridget Abatecola (New York School of Court Reporting)
Debra Chapman (Long Island Business Institute)
Rose Finnegan (Long Island Business Institute)
Kimberly Pollock (Stenographic Institute of Western NY)
Kerrianne Retus (Long Island Business Institute)
 
2010
Janine M. Doran (Realtime Center For Learning)
Jade Fitzpatrick (Long Island Business Institute)
Marilyn Pasternak (New York School of Court Reporting)
Vivian Pérez (New York School of Court Reporting)
Sandra D. Philie (Long Island Business Institute)
Lesley Sze (Long Island Business Institute)
 
2009
Karen Cusumano (Realtime Center For Learning)
Stacey DeWyer (Stenographic Institute of Western New York)
Tinkerbelle Dougherty (Long Island Business Institute)
Susan Madlinger (Long Island Business Institute)
Tina Morena (Long Island Business Institute)
Carole Slattery (New York School of Court Reporting)
 
2008
Christina Fernandez (Business Informatics Center)
Kevin Gruebel (Long Island Business Institute)
Ellyn Guttenberg (Long Island Business Institute)
Jeanne Meldrin (New York School of Court Reporting)
Faith Pitino (Long Island Business Institute)
Ellen Prunella (New York School of Court Reporting)
Jaime Strible (Stenographic Institute of Western New York)
Rebecca Trexler (Alfred State)
 
2007
Nicole Barbaro (Business Informatics Center)
Lindsey L. DiBlasi (Stenographic Institute of Western New York)
Eileen Doyle (New York School of Court Reporting)
Melissa McNall (New York School of Court Reporting)
Jacquelyn O'Bannon (Stenographic Institute of Western New York)
Jessalynn Santos (Long Island Business Institute)
Ingrid B. Villa (Long Island Business Institute)
 
2006
Jessica Bergener (New York School of Court Reporting)
Leeann Bertorelli (New York School of Court Reporting)
Linda Caso (Long Island Business Institute)
Miranda Joe (Long Island Business Institute)
Denise Philipps (Long Island Business Institute)
Raymond Rogener, Jr. (New York School of Court Reporting)
Brian Sylvester Long Island Business Institute)
Peter Toth (Long Island Business Institute)
 
2005
Robert F. Abhold (New York Career Institute)
Dana Cassese (New York School of Court Reporting)
Theresa L. Clark (New York School of Court Reporting)
Michele D’Agostino-Huertas (Long Island Business Institute)
Deborah Delelys (Stenographic Institute of Western New York)
Melissa Dhalle (Stenographic Institute of Western New York)
Michelle E. Elak (Long Island Business Institute)
Patricia A. Galas (Stenographic Institute of Western New York)
Alica Hall (Long Island Business Institute)
Eduardo Lamela (New York School of Court Reporting)
Jennifer Mink (Long Island Business Institute)
Tammy A. Piccola (Monroe Community College)
Joann Rubin (Long Island Business Institute)
Lauren Russo (Business Informatics Center)
Christine Slovak (Long Island Business Institute)
 
2004
Nina Crescenzi (New York School of Court Reporting)
Melody Hanna (New York School of Court Reporting)
Rita Hozias (New York School of Court Reporting)
Donna Priani (Long Island Business Institute)
Sara Simonovits New York School of Court Reporting)
Meredith Stoeckel (New York Career Institute)
Anne Wood (New York School of Court Reporting)
 
2003
Monica Bullaro (Stenographic Institute of Western New York)
Margaret DeJesus (Business Informatics Center)
Barbara Romano (Business Informatics Center)
Nicole Thomas (Business Informatics Center)
Jennifer B. Satalino (Long Island Business Institute)
Kelly A. Cory, (Stenographic Institute of Western New York)
 
2002
Summer Boyd (Long Island Business Institute)
Georgia Harter (Stenographic Institute of Western New York)
Lisa Mantassa (Long Island Business Institute)
Amy Mitrovits (Stenographic Institute of Western New York)
Mary Jo Moonan (Monroe Community College)
Nechama Newhouse (New York Career Institute)
Larissa Smith (Stenographic Institute of Western New York)
 
2001
Denise Alvarado (Business Informatics Center)
Kristi E. Hatt (Long Island Business Institute)
Joseph Pontillo (Long Island Business Institute)
Sheila Trachtenberg (New York Career Institute)
 
2000
Susan Albrecht, Cheektowaga
Erika Arminio, Medford
Margalit Bushkina, Brooklyn
Marshzette Gilmore, Yonkers
James W. Kelly, Rochester
Marcy Manna, Little Neck
Shavon Mincy, Bronx
 
1999
April Pearl Schirm, Greenwich, CT
Allison A. Grant, Brooklyn
Cynthia Rodden, Cobleskill
Linda J. Randall, Tonawanda
 
1998
Danielle Cannizzo, Centrereach
Wai Ping Chang, New York
Linda G. Falco, Whitestone
Diane V. Salters, West Hempstead
Nina E. Schmidt, Manhasset
 
1997
Daniel Barnett, Far Rockaway
Judith A. Brenner, Williamsville
Karen L.Costello, Ravena
Laurie L. Degais, Woodmere
Verna Miller-King, Brooklyn
Lynette Mohan, Babylon
Christine A. Soldan, Tarrytown
Victoria A. Torres, Brooklyn
 
1996
Anne Marie Murphy-Ambrose, Yonkers
Michael L. Berger, Glencove
Lieng Boua, Flushing
Shauna C. Corbett, Rochester
Cynthia Gross, Castleton
Francesca Manna, Baldwin
W. Scott Nezich, Catskill
Lisa A. Peterson, Orchard Park
 
1995
Marcia Chung, Wantagh
Margaret Eddy, Ronkonkoma
Marjzena Hermanowski
Francesca Palazzolo, S.I.
Lauro Pinto, Cold Spring Harbor
Michelle A. Theurer, Brooklyn
Arthur Vidro, Mineola
 
1994
Dore R. Handy, Syosset
Mary G. Logan, Stewart Manor
Eric Fuchsman, Seaford
Cynthia Manual, Amityville
Barbara Papa, Rockville Centre
Tammy Pierce, Brentwood
Katherine Reilly,Greenlawn
Laurie Rothberg, Central Islip
Elaine Thompson, Jamaica
 
1993
Gloria Maria Alvarado, Bronx
Eleanor Ferraro, Baldwin
Leslie Haszinger, Coram
Gayle R. LaCascia, Freeport
Dina Rashkin, Stony Brook
 
1991
Dawn S. Miller, Rotterdam
 

 

 



Contact NYSCRA
P: 703-729-4861
F: 703-935-2266
Email: contact@nyscra.org
The Transcript Newsletter

Summer 2017 Transcript